STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (Stip., ¶ 10.)

17.              Not every implant device is sold with a set of specialized tools. Hospitals use and reuse the surgical instruments for implanting Zimmer devices. (Zimmer Aff. ¶ 3, Ex. 2.)

18.              The specialized instruments have a useful life of seven to ten years. (Stip., ¶ 11.)

Applicable Law

Under Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1), an excise tax is imposed on the “storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property . . . purchased from any retailer.” The statutes explain that the use tax applies “unless an exemption in this subchapter applies.” Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1b).

A taxpayer who seeks to recover a refund bears the burden of proving the invalidity of the Department's determination.